HomeMy WebLinkAboutILA - Mid-Columbia Regional Cable Commission TERMINATION OF ILA and COMMISSION 03.07.2022
[…] Annual Report, 12 FCC Rcd 4358, 4495 (App. F) (1997).
16 Implementation of Section 19 of the Cable Television Consumer Protection & Competition Act of 1992, First
Report, 9 FCC Rcd 7442, 7449, ¶ 15 (1994).
17 Id.at 7449, ¶ 13.
18 DIRECTV, the first DBS entrant, began offering service in 1994. Id.at 7474, ¶ 63.
19 Id.at 7495, ¶¶ 103-04.
20 See Implementation of Sections of the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992: Rate
Regulation, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 8 FCC Rcd 5631, 5669-70, ¶ 42 (1993)
(“1993 Rate Order”); 47 C.F.R. § 76.906 (“In the absence of a demonstration to the contrary, cable systems are
presumed not to be subject to effective competition.”).
21 See 47 C.F.R. § 76.910. Form 328 is available at http://www.fcc.gov/Forms/Form328/328.pdf.
22 See 47 C.F.R. §§ 76.907, 76.911.
DocuSign Envelope ID: E4051392-D3B7-4804-9140-29C78952277E
Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-62
4