HomeMy WebLinkAboutILA - Mid-Columbia Regional Cable Commission TERMINATION OF ILA and COMMISSION 03.07.2022
[…] 130 NPRM, 30 FCC Rcd at 2571, ¶ 15.
131 See ACA Comments at 13-14; NCTA Comments at 9. Accordingly, a currently certified franchising authority
that wishes to remain certified and to make use of its basic service tier rate regulation authority may do so pursuant
to these procedures. See NDC4 May 14 Ex Parte Letter at 1. The franchising authority’s ability to regulate rates,
however, would be automatically stayed if the filing of revised Form 328 impels the cable operator to file a petition
for reconsideration of certification alleging the presence of Effective Competition. See 47 C.F.R. § 76.911(b)(1)
(“The filing of a petition for reconsideration . . . will automatically stay the imposition of rate regulation pending the
outcome of the reconsideration proceeding.”). See also Cablevision Reply at 7. The Media Bureau will promptly
dismiss cable operator petitions for reconsideration that do not rebut a franchising authority’s demonstration that
Competing Provider Effective Competition is not present in the franchise area.
132 See ACA Comments at 14.