HomeMy WebLinkAboutILA - Mid-Columbia Regional Cable Commission TERMINATION OF ILA and COMMISSION 03.07.2022
[…] 8 FCC Rcd at 5693, ¶ 88. See also 47 C.F.R.§ 1.106(f).
100 Id.§ 76.911(b).
101 NPRM, 30 FCC Rcd at 2572, ¶ 17.
102 47 C.F.R.§ 76.907(c) (“If the evidence establishing effective competition is not otherwise available, cable
operators may request from a competitor information regarding the competitor’s reach and number of subscribers.”);
47 C.F.R. § 76.911(a)(1) (applying that provision to the context of petitions for reconsideration of franchising
authority certifications).
103 See Cablevision Reply at 8.
104 See NAB et al. Apr. 16 Ex Parte Letter at 2; NATOA Apr. 17 Ex Parte Letter at 1; 47 C.F.R. § 0.61(j) (directing
the Media Bureau to “[e]xercise authority to issue non-hearing related subpoenas for the attendance and testimony
of witnesses and the production of books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, schedules of charges, contracts,
agreements, and any other records deemed relevant to the investigation of matters within the jurisdiction of the
Media Bureau.”).
DocuSign Envelope ID: E4051392-D3B7-4804-9140-29C78952277E
Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-62
17
the filing of Form 328 cost-prohibitive to franchising authorities.105
23.Even under the new approach to Effective Competition adopted herein, we expect that