Effective Competition, which is present if fewer than 30 percent of the households in the franchise area subscribe to the cable service of a cable system;10 Competing Provider Effective Competition, which is present if the franchise area is (i) served by at least two unaffiliated MVPDs each of which offers comparable video programming to at least 50 percent of the households in the franchise area; and (ii) the number of households subscribing to programming services offered by MVPDs other than the largest MVPD exceeds 15 percent of the households in the franchise area;11 4 See id. § 543(b)(7)(A). 5 See infra Section II. 6 See Pub. L. No. 113-200, § 111, 128 Stat. 2059 (2014); 47 U.S.C. § 543(o)(1) (“Not later than 180 days after December 4, 2014, the Commission shall complete a rulemaking to establish a streamlined process for filing of an effective competition petition pursuant to this section for small cable operators, particularly those who serve primarily rural areas.”). Accordingly, this rulemaking must be completed by June 2, 2015. 7 See Exec. Order No. 13,579, § 2, 76 Fed.