HomeMy WebLinkAboutILA - Mid-Columbia Regional Cable Commission TERMINATION OF ILA and COMMISSION 03.07.2022
[…] The new approach adopted
herein thus will streamline the Effective Competition process for all cable operators, including small ones.
The NPRM sought comment on whether a cable operator should have an opportunity before the 30-day
period expires to respond to a franchising authority’s showing.96 Commenters did not address this issue
and we find it unnecessary to do so, given that a cable operator may file a petition for reconsideration that
would automatically stay the imposition of rate regulation, as discussed below.
92 See id. § 76.910(e). The franchising authority may not, however, regulate a cable system’s rates unless it meets
certain procedural requirements. See id. (“Unless the Commission notifies the franchising authority otherwise, the
certification will become effective 30 days after the date filed, provided, however, That the franchising authority
may not regulate the rates of a cable system unless it: (1) Adopts regulations: (i) Consistent with the Commission’s
regulations governing the basic tier; and (ii) Providing a reasonable opportunity for consideration of the views of
interested parties, within 120 days of the effective date of certification; and (2) Notifies the cable operator that the
authority has been certified and has adopted the regulations required by paragraph (e)(1) of this section.”). See also
47 U.S.C. § 543(a)(4).
93 See id. Given this statutory provision, we cannot grant ACA’s request that we provide cable operators with 30
days to oppose a revised Form 328 and franchising authorities with 15 days to respond, or that we automatically