HomeMy WebLinkAboutILA - Mid-Columbia Regional Cable Commission TERMINATION OF ILA and COMMISSION 03.07.2022
[…] similar statements); Comcast Cable Communications, LLC, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 28 FCC Rcd 16292,
16293, ¶ 5 (MB, 2013) (making similar statements).
90 See, e.g., NCTA Comments at 4; ACA Reply at 4, 14-15; NCTA Reply at 4; ACA Apr. 16 Ex Parte Letter at 1
(“[T]he alternatives put forth by opponents of the proposed presumption are unlikely to overcome these burdens and
persuade a small cable operator to seek an effective competition finding, even for those who undoubtedly would
meet the ‘competing provider’ test.”).
91 See 47 C.F.R. § 76.910(b)(4) (“Unless a franchising authority has actual knowledge to the contrary, the
franchising authority may rely on the presumption in § 76.906 that the cable operator is not subject to effective
competition.”). The three other types of Effective Competition could become relevant if a franchising authority
rebuts a presumption of Competing Provider Effective Competition, and the cable operator seeks to demonstrate that