HomeMy WebLinkAboutILA - Mid-Columbia Regional Cable Commission TERMINATION OF ILA and COMMISSION 03.07.2022
[…] The SBREFA
was enacted as Title II of the Contract With America Advancement Act of 1996 (“CWAAA”).
2 Amendment to the Commission’s Rules Concerning Effective Competition; Implementation of Section 111 of the
STELA Reauthorization Act, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 30 FCC Rcd 2561 (“NPRM”).
3 See 5 U.S.C. § 604.
4 Effective Competition is a term of art that the statute defines by application of specific tests.
5 See 47 U.S.C. §§ 543(a)(2), (l)(1)(B); NPRM ¶ 2.
6 A “franchising authority” is “any governmental entity empowered by Federal, State, or local law to grant a
franchise.” See 47 U.S.C. § 522(10).
7 See id. § 543(b)(7)(A).
8 See NPRM Section II.
9 See Pub. L. No. 113-200, § 111, 128 Stat. 2059 (2014); 47 U.S.C. § 543(o)(1) (“Not later than 180 days after
December 4, 2014, the Commission shall complete a rulemaking to establish a streamlined process for filing of an
effective competition petition pursuant to this section for small cable operators, particularly those who serve
primarily rural areas.”). Accordingly, this rulemaking must be completed by June 2, 2015.
10 See Exec. Order No. 13,579, § 2, 76 Fed. Reg. 41,587 (July 14, 2011) (“To facilitate the periodic review of
existing significant regulations, independent regulatory agencies should consider how best to promote retrospective