HomeMy WebLinkAboutILA - Mid-Columbia Regional Cable Commission TERMINATION OF ILA and COMMISSION 03.07.2022
[…] public notice at the conclusion of the 90-day timeframe for filing revised Form 328, granting all pending
unopposed cable operator Effective Competition petitions where the franchising authority has not filed
revised Form 328, with the grant based on a finding of Competing Provider Effective Competition. That
finding will be premised on the new presumption of Competing Provider Effective Competition, as well
as the franchising authority’s failure to oppose the cable operator Effective Competition petition in the
first instance.
136 47 U.S.C. § 543(a)(2) (“If the Commission finds that a cable system is subject to effective competition, the rates
for the provision of cable service by such system shall not be subject to regulation by the Commission or by a State
or franchising authority under this section.”).
137 Id.§§ 543(a)(6), 543(a)(4) (providing that those legal or procedural infirmities include a Commission finding that
“(A) the franchising authority has adopted or is administering regulations with respect to the rates subject to
regulation under this section that are not consistent with the [Commission’s implementation of basic service tier rate
regulation]; (B) the franchising authority does not have the legal authority to adopt, or the personnel to administer,
such regulations; or (C) procedural laws and regulations applicable to rate regulation proceedings by such authority
do not provide a reasonable opportunity for consideration of the views of interested parties”), 543(a)(5). See also
ACA Reply at 8.
138 See NAB Comments at 20-21.
139 See ACA Comments at 13; NCTA Comments at 8.
140 See NCTA Comments at 8; Cablevision Reply at 8.
DocuSign Envelope ID: E4051392-D3B7-4804-9140-29C78952277E
Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-62
22
IV.PROCEDURAL MATTERS