HomeMy WebLinkAboutILA - Mid-Columbia Regional Cable Commission TERMINATION OF ILA and COMMISSION 03.07.2022
[…] 97 Id.at 2572, ¶ 17.
98 47 C.F.R. § 76.911. We see no benefit to eliminating the distinctions between petitions for reconsideration,
petitions for revocation, petitions for recertification, and petitions for a determination of Effective Competition, as
ACA advocates. See ACA Comments at 11.
99 47 C.F.R.§§ 1.106(f), 76.911(a). Accordingly, the 30-day period for a cable operator to file its petition for
reconsideration begins to run from the 30th day after the Form 328 is filed with the Commission. 1993 Rate Order,
8 FCC Rcd at 5693, ¶ 88. See also 47 C.F.R.§ 1.106(f).
100 Id.§ 76.911(b).
101 NPRM, 30 FCC Rcd at 2572, ¶ 17.
102 47 C.F.R.§ 76.907(c) (“If the evidence establishing effective competition is not otherwise available, cable
operators may request from a competitor information regarding the competitor’s reach and number of subscribers.”);
47 C.F.R. § 76.911(a)(1) (applying that provision to the context of petitions for reconsideration of franchising
authority certifications).
103 See Cablevision Reply at 8.
104 See NAB et al. Apr. 16 Ex Parte Letter at 2; NATOA Apr. 17 Ex Parte Letter at 1; 47 C.F.R. § 0.61(j) (directing