HomeMy WebLinkAboutDW Excavating - Columbia East Forcemain 17003CONTRACT DOCUMENTS
[…] Project is not being properl y and efficiently administered, operated, and maintained, the
Government may terminate this Award (if it is still active) and/or may take appropriate
enforcement action to protect the Federal Interest in the Project, including requiring the
Recipient to repa y the Federal Share. See 13 CFR §§ 302.12 (“Project administration, operation
and maintenance”), 302.18 (“Post-approval requirements”), and 314.2 (“Federal interest”)
through 314.5 (“Federal share”).
22
16. Conflicts-of-Interest Rules.
a. An “Interested Party” is defined in 13 CFR § 300.3 (“Definitions”) as “any officer,
employee, or member of the board of directors or other governing board of the Recipient,
including any other parties that advise, approve, recommend, or otherwise participate in the
business decisions of the Recipient, such as agents, advisors, consultants, attorneys,
accountants, or shareholders.” An Interested Part y includes the Interested Party’s
“Immediate Famil y” (defined in 13 CFR § 300.3 as “a person’s spouse (or domestic partner
or significant other), parents, grandparents, siblings, children and grandchildren, but does not
include distant relatives, such as cousins, unless the distant relative lives in the same
household as the person”) and other persons directly connected to the Interested Party b y
law or through a business organization.
b. The Recipient must disclose in writing any potential conflicts of interest to EDA or the
pass-through entity. In addition, the Recipient must maintain written standards of conduct to