HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021.04.12 Council Workshop Packet
[…] IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand and affixed the official seal of the
City of Pasco, Washington, as of this 19th day of April, 2021.
City Clerk
(SEAL)
Page 211 of 227
Page 1 of 2
NO. R-1 $3,285,273
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
STATE OF WASHINGTON
CITY OF PASCO
LOCAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT NO. 151
BOND ANTICIPATION NOTE, 2021
Interest Rate: 3.25% Maturity Date: December 1, 2022
Registered Owner: CITY OF PASCO – GENERAL FUND
Principal Amount: 3,285,273 AND NO/100 DOLLARS
N.B. The laws of the State of Washington under which this Note is issued contain the following section
(RCW 35.45.070(1)(a)):
“Neither the holder nor owner of any bond, interest coupon, warrant, or other short-term
obligation issued against a local improvement fund shall have any claim therefor against the city or
town by which it is issued, except for payment from the special assessments made for the improvement
for which the bond or warrant was issued and except also for payment from the local improvement
guaranty fund of the city or town as to bonds issued after the creation of a local improvement guaranty
fund of that city or town. The city or town shall not be liable to the holder or owner of any bond, interest
coupon, warrant, or other short-term obligation for any loss to the local improvement guaranty fund
occurring in the lawful operation thereof.”
The CITY OF PASCO, WASHINGTON (the “City”), a municipal corporation of the State of Washington,
promises to pay to the Registered Owner identified above on the Maturity Date identified above the Principal Amount