Further, the extended repayment period for the more current loans deprives the loaning fund of working capital. We, therefore, affirm our finding. 2. Money In The Local Improvement District Guaranty Fund Should Only Be Used For Authorized Purposes In 1990 and 1991, the City of Pasco made transfers from the Local Improvement District (LID\~uaranty fund to select LID assessment funds to make early calls of bonds with high interest rates. This is a repeat of our 1990 finding. RCW 35.54.070 states: Use of fund -Purchase of bonds, coupons and warrants. Defaulted bonds, interest coupons and warrants against local improvement funds shall be purchased out of the guaranty fund, and as between the several issues of bonds, coupons, or warrants no preference shall exist but they shall be purchased in the order of their presentation. (Emphasis ours.) Using guaranty fund money to selectively call bonds which are not yet due is not an authorized use of LID guaranty funds. Further, using these funds to pay selected LID bonds reduces the protection provided by the guaranty fund to holders of other LID bonds.