Serond, the PREP Act replaces certain damages claims that would normally be brought in court with a no- fault compensation system outlined at 42 C.F.R. pt. 110. Third, PREP Act immunity must be read in light of the PREP Act's broad, express -preemption provision.` s While PREP Act immunity does not expressly extend to local laws, the Act expressly preempts any State and local law that "is different from, or is in conflict with, any requirement applicable under the PREP Act]." 42 U.S.C. S 247d-6d(b)(8). Under § 247d-6d(b)(8)(A), (1) "no State or political subdivision of a State may establish, enforce, or continue in effect with respect to a covered countermeasure any provision of law or legal requirement that is different from, or is is conflut with, any requirement applicable under this section" 2 Page 104 of 140 Covered Countermeasures The PREP Act authorizes the Secretary to issue a declaration to provide liability immunity to certain individuals and entities (covered persons) against any claim of loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the manufacture,