HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021.01.04 Council Remote Meeting Packet
[…] in response to the COVID-19 pandemic.
FURTHERMORE, based on the above noted situation and under the provisions of RCW
43.06.220(2)(g), I continue to find that strict compliance with the following portions of statutory
and regulatory obligations or limitations will prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action for
coping with the COVID-19 State of Emergency by bringing people in contact with one another
at a time when the virus is rapidly spreading, and that the language of each statutory provision
specified below is hereby waived and suspended:
• RCW 42.30.030 – the following words only:
“and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the governing body of a
public agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter”
• RCW 42.30.040 – in its entirety;
• RCW 42.30.050 – as to the following word only: “room” in the first sentence
• RCW 42.30.070 – as to the following word only: the first usage of “site” - in the fourth
sentence
• RCW 42.30.075 – as to the following words only: