HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021.01.04 Council Remote Meeting Packet
[…] 43.06.220(2)(g), I find that RCW 42.56, as applied to all public agencies statewide involves the
conduct of state business and I also continue to find that strict compliance with the following
statutory and regulatory obligations or limitations will prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action
for coping with the COVID-19 State of Emergency in responding to public records requests by
bringing people in contact with one another at a time when the virus is rapidly spreading, and
that the language of each statutory provision specified below is hereby waived and suspended
• RCW 42.56.080(2), as to the following words only:
o “Agency facilities shall be made available to any person for the copying of
public records except when and to the extent that this would unreasonably
disrupt the operations of the agency.”
o “in person during an agency's normal office hours, or”
• RCW 42.56.090, as to the first sentence only
Page 153 of 164
5
• RCW 42.56.100, as to the following word only in the first sentence: “full”
• RCW 42.56.520(1), as to the following words only in the second sentence: