HomeMy WebLinkAbout2021.01.04 Council Remote Meeting Packet
[…] “and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the governing body of a
public agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter”
• RCW 42.30.040 – in its entirety;
• RCW 42.30.050 – as to the following word only: “room” in the first sentence
• RCW 42.30.070 – as to the following word only: the first usage of “site” - in the fourth
sentence
• RCW 42.30.075 – as to the following words only:
“Notice of any change from such meeting schedule shall be published in the state register
for distribution at least twenty days prior to the rescheduled meeting date.”
• RCW 42.30.080(2)(c) – as to the following words only:
“Prominently displayed at the main entrance of the agency's principal location and the
meeting site if it is not held at the agency's principal location.”
• RCW 42.30.090 – as to the following words only:
“on or near the door of the place where the regular, adjourned regular, special, or
adjourned special meeting was held.”
FURTHERMORE, based on the above noted situation and under the provisions of RCW