HomeMy WebLinkAbout2020.09.28 Council Remote Workshop PacketRemote Workshop Meeting
[…] the construction of capital projects, and the time sensitiveness of these acquisitions in
the overall development of the projects, staff is recommending that the City Council
adopt the proposed resolution.
Page 26 of 57
Resolution – Delegation of Authority - 1
RESOLUTION NO. _______
A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY OF PASCO, WASHINGTON,
GRANTING LIMITED AUTHORITY TO THE CITY MANAGER
REGARDING ACQUISITION OF REAL PROPERTY, GRANTING OF
EASEMENTS OVER RIGHT-OF-WAY RELATING TO PRIVATE OR PUBLIC
DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS, AND OTHER MATTERS RELATING
THERETO.
WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 35A.11.020, “The legislative body of each code city shall
have all powers for a city or town to have under the Constitution of this state, and not specifically
denied to code cities by law. By way of illustration and not in limitation, such powers may be
exercised in regard to the acquisition, sale, ownership, improvement, maintenance, protection,
restoration, regulation, use, leasing, disposition, vacation, abandonment or beautification of public
ways, real property of all kinds, . . .”; and
WHEREAS, it is necessary in the routine operation of the City to acquire real property
and real property rights for City and capital project purposes, and related to the approval of
development projects, most of which are small in size; and