PRA Does Not Apply to: •Court records (court files) •Records of certain volunteers (next slide) •Private organizations or persons* *Unless, for example, the records are used or retained by a government agency. 7 Public Record “Public record” means: •any writing •containing information •relating to •the conduct of government or •the performance of any governmental or proprietary function •prepared, owned, used, or retained •by any state or local agency •regardless of physical form or characteristics.” ~ RCW 42.56.010 8 Writing •“Writing” includes “handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, and every other means of recording any form of communication or representation including, but not limited to, letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combination thereof, and all papers, maps, magnetic or paper tapes, photographic films and prints, motion picture, film and video recordings, magnetic or punched cards, discs, drums, diskettes, sound recordings, and other documents including existing data compilations from which information may be obtained or translated.” ~ RCW 42.56.010 •So, “public record” is broadly defined. Volunteers •ESHB 1594 (2017): records of certain volunteers are exempt from the definition of “public record.”