HomeMy WebLinkAboutN-470 - Purchasing Policy and Procedures Final Signed 19.0415
[…] The Affidavit form is not filed until after all the
work is complete. The City may not release final payment until all contractors have
submitted an Affidavit form that has been certified by the Industrial Statistician.
*ALWAYS VERIFY THAT PREVAILING WAGE IS NOT REQUIRED.
8.2 RETAINAGE
Retainage is a portion of the agreed upon contract price deliberately withheld until the work is
substantially complete to assure that contractor or subcontractor will satisfy its obligations and
complete a construction project.
A. What is the purpose of retainage? According to RCW 60.28.011(1) “Public improvement
contracts shall provide, and public bodies shall reserve, a contract retainage not to exceed
five percent of the moneys earned as a trust fund for the protection and payment of: (a) The
claims of any person arising under the contract; and (b) the state with respect to taxes
improved pursuant to Titles 50 (Employment Security Department), Title 51 (Labor and
Industries), and Title 82 (Department of Revenue).
B. What level of retainage is required? Contracts less than $35,000, a contractor may opt to
have 50% retained in lieu of an obtaining a performance bond.
C. What is a retainage bond? Instead of having retainage withheld from the contract payments,
a contractor may opt to submit a retainage bond instead covering any, or all, of the contract
amount. The bonding company, or surety, agrees to stand in place of the retainage that would
be typically withheld, and to pay any claims filed. Local governments must accept these
retainage bonds unless they can demonstrate a good reason for refusing.
D. When can retainage be released? After final acceptance of the project, the retainage may be
released after all release notifications have been received from the Department of Revenue,
Department of Labor and Industries, and Department of Employment Security. Upon receipt
of all releases, department staff shall notify the Accounting Technician in Finance to release
the funds. Such amount shall be held for a period of thirty (30) days after the date of final
acceptance, or until receipt of all necessary leases from the Department of Revenue, the
Employment Security Department, and the Department of Labor & Industries, and settlement
of any liens whichever shall last occur.
8.3 RISK MANAGEMENT CONSIDERATIONS