HomeMy WebLinkAbout4424 OrdinanceORDINANCE NO.—q, ►?--j
[…] WHEREAS, the purpose of Title 26.04 includes regulating the division of land within the
Pasco Urban Area, promoting the health, safety, convenience, comfort, prosperity and general
welfare of the present and future inhabitants of the Pasco Urban Area; reducing congestion and
promoting safe and convenient travel by the public on streets and highways; promoting the
effective use of land; providing for proper ingress and egress; and implementing the goals,
objectives and policies of the Pasco Comprehensive Plan; and
WHEREAS, RCW 35.21.100 grants cities the right to accept "property donated, devised,
or bequeathed to it ... [and to] expend or use it for any municipal purpose;" and
WHEREAS, RCW 35.21.880 allows, but does not require cities to "credit donations of
right-of-way in excess of that required for traffic improvement against ... landscaping, parking,
or other requirements;" and
WHEREAS, City resolution 1372 Section 2(1) dated September 15, 1980 states in part "City
approval of ... building permit applications, will not be given until sufficient and appropriate