and to ensure public health, safety and welfare are maintained; and, WHEREAS, the purpose of Title 26.04 includes regulating the division of land within the Pasco Urban Area, promoting the health, safety, convenience, comfort, prosperity and general welfare of the present and future inhabitants of the Pasco Urban Area; reducing congestion and promoting safe and convenient travel by the public on streets and highways; promoting the effective use of land; providing for proper ingress and egress; and implementing the goals, objectives and policies of the Pasco Comprehensive Plan; and WHEREAS, RCW 35.21.100 grants cities the right to accept "property donated, devised, or bequeathed to it . . . [and to] expend or use it for any municipal purpose;" and WHEREAS, RCW 35.21.880 allows, but does not require cities to "credit donations of right-of-way in excess of that required for traffic improvement against ... landscaping, parking, or other requirements;" and WHEREAS, City resolution 1372 Section 2(1) dated September 15, 1980 states in part "City approval of ... building permit applications, will not be given until sufficient and appropriate rights-of-way consistent with current City standards, are