HomeMy WebLinkAboutN-470 - Purchasing Policy and ProceduresAdministrative Order No. 470
[…] i�A_*Zvlle1
If the Contractor pursuant to RCW 39.08.010 on contracts of $150,000 or less elected in lieu of
posting of a performance bond agreed to retain ten percent (10%) of the contract amount, such
amount shall be held for a period of thirty (30) days after the date of final acceptance, or until
receipt of all necessary leases from the Department of Revenue, the Employment Security
Department, and the Department of Labor & Industries, and settlement of any liens whichever
shall last occur.
A. What is the purpose of retainage? According to RCW 60.28.011 (1) "Public improvement
contracts shall provide, and public bodies shall reserve, a contract retainage not to exceed
five percent of the moneys earned as a trust fund for the protection and payment of: (a)
The claims of any person arising under the contract; and (b) the state with respect to taxes
improved pursuant to Titles 50 (Employment Security Department), Title 51 (Labor and
Industries), and Title 82 (Department of Revenue).
B. What level of retainageis required? For Limited Public Works process contracts less
than $35,000, a contractor may opt to have 50% retained in lieu of a obtaining a
performance bond.
C. What are the retainage options? The contractor may select from one of three options for
managing retainage. 1) Retained in a non-interest bearing fund by the City; 2) Deposited
by the City into an interest bearing account; or 3) Placed in escrow with a bank or trust
company by the City of Pasco. All Contractors subject to retainage withholding must
complete the "Contractors Declaration of Intent Form". If the escrow option is selected,
the Accounting Technician in Finance must be immediately notified for the purpose of
executing an Escrow Agreement.