A. What is the purpose of retainage? According to RCW 60.28.011 (1) "Public improvement contracts shall provide, and public bodies shall reserve, a contract retainage not to exceed five percent of the moneys earned as a trust fund for the protection and payment of: (a) The claims of any person arising under the contract; and (b) the state with respect to taxes improved pursuant to Titles 50 (Employment Security Department), Title 51 (Labor and Industries), and Title 82 (Department of Revenue). B. What level of retainageis required? For Limited Public Works process contracts less than $35,000, a contractor may opt to have 50% retained in lieu of a obtaining a performance bond. C. What are the retainage options? The contractor may select from one of three options for managing retainage. 1) Retained in a non-interest bearing fund by the City; 2) Deposited by the City into an interest bearing account; or 3) Placed in escrow with a bank or trust company by the City of Pasco. All Contractors subject to retainage withholding must complete the "Contractors Declaration of Intent Form". If the escrow option is selected, the Accounting Technician in Finance must be immediately notified for the purpose of executing an Escrow Agreement.