HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018.08.20 Council Meeting PacketRegular Meeting
[…] eliminate conditions of spot slum blight as defined in Section 570.208. The project
will also attract private investment in adjacent properties that will create jobs and
business opportunities for low-moderate income residents.
C. Community Development Block Grant Eligibility
In addition to furthering National Objectives, all Section 108 loans must also meet
the eligibility requirements of the Community Development Block Grant program. All
activities funded through the City of Pasco's Section 108 loan fund will meet the
program eligibility requirements as set forth in Sections 570.201, .202, .203, or .204.
The projects currently identified meet the eligibility requirements of Section
570.20l(c). Under 570.201(c), the City can undertake public facilities and
improvements through: "Acquisition, construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation or
installation of public facilities and improvements, except as provided in Section
570.207(a)."
Section 570.207(a) excludes "buildings or portions thereof, used for the general
conduct of government, general governmental expenses and political activities."
None of the projects to be assisted with Section 108 proceeds will include buildings