C. Community Development Block Grant Eligibility In addition to furthering National Objectives, all Section 108 loans must also meet the eligibility requirements of the Community Development Block Grant program. All activities funded through the City of Pasco's Section 108 loan fund will meet the program eligibility requirements as set forth in Sections 570.201, .202, .203, or .204. The projects currently identified meet the eligibility requirements of Section 570.20l(c). Under 570.201(c), the City can undertake public facilities and improvements through: "Acquisition, construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation or installation of public facilities and improvements, except as provided in Section 570.207(a)." Section 570.207(a) excludes "buildings or portions thereof, used for the general conduct of government, general governmental expenses and political activities."