HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018.01.22 Council Workshop PacketWorkshop Meeting
[…] Washington State Legislature has declared: “practices of discrimination against any of its
inhabitants because of race, creed, color, national origin, families with children, sex, marital
status, sexual orientation, age, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of
any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by
a person with a disability … threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants
but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state”; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 49.60.030, the “right to be free from discrimination
because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, honorably discharged veteran or military
status, sexual orientation, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disabi lity or the use
of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability is recognized as an d
declared to be a civil right”; and
WHEREAS, the City Council hereby declares its affirmation to support and uphold the
constitution and applicable laws within the City; and
WHEREAS, the City Council desires to demonstrate that the City of Pasco is a