HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018.01.22 Council Workshop PacketWorkshop Meeting
[…] discrimination against any of its inhabitants because of race, creed, color, national origin, families with children,
sex, marital status, sexual orientation, age, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of
any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a
disability … threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and
foundation of a free democratic state”; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 49.60.030, the “right to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, color,
national origin, sex, honorably discharged veteran or military status, sexual orientation, or the presence of any
sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a
disability is recognized as and declared to be a civil right of the people of this state”; and
WHEREAS, the City adopted the Richland Human Rights Ordinance, codified as Title 25 RMC, with the
express purpose to “promote equality and understanding among all citizens, to establish fair employment