HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018.01.22 Council Workshop PacketWorkshop Meeting
[…] just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights”; and
WHEREAS, Richland believes in the dignity, equality and constitutional and civil rights of all people, who
deserve to live free from unlawful discrimination, harassment or any behavior that creates fear, isolation or
intimidation; and
WHEREAS, both federal and state legislative authorities have established laws against discrimination, codified
in Washington as Chapter 49.60 RCW and as Title VII; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 49.60.010, the Washington State Legislature finds and declares “practices of
discrimination against any of its inhabitants because of race, creed, color, national origin, families with children,
sex, marital status, sexual orientation, age, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of
any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a
disability … threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and
foundation of a free democratic state”; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to RCW 49.60.030, the “right to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, color,
national origin, sex, honorably discharged veteran or military status, sexual orientation, or the presence of any