They state that each comprehensive plan of any County or City has to have a process for identifying and siting a central public facility, such as the one being proposed. It is not the typical procedure of obtaining a special permit but a different step in addition which is why he is objecting on a legal basis. State law requires the City of Pasco to have a policy and procedure in place for siting these types of facilities, which it does but it is not being followed. RCW 36.70A.200 states that, “(5) No local comprehensive plan or development regulation may preclude -5- the siting of essential public facilities.” That is because they don’t allow “not in my backyard” laws. The City can’t say that they won’t allow a public facility period.