HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-18-2018 Planning Commission Meeting PacketPLANNING
[…] (Siting of essential public facilities - Limitation on Liability) and RCW 36.70A.210
(Countywide planning policies). They state that each comprehensive plan of any
County or City has to have a process for identifying and siting a central public facility,
such as the one being proposed. It is not the typical procedure of obtaining a special
permit but a different step in addition which is why he is objecting on a legal basis.
State law requires the City of Pasco to have a policy and procedure in place for siting
these types of facilities, which it does but it is not being followed. RCW 36.70A.200
states that, "(5) No local comprehensive plan or development regulation may preclude
ME
the siting of essential public facilities." That is because they don't allow "not in my
backyard" laws. The City can't say that they won't allow a public facility period. But
the policy for this is that when an appropriate issue arises, the County and City within