HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018.01.08 Council Workshop PacketWorkshop Meeting
[…] eligibility requirements of the Community Development Block Grant program. All
activities funded through the City of Pasco's Section 108 loan fund will meet the
program eligibility requirements as set forth in Sections 570.201, .202, .203, or .204.
The two projects currently identified meet the eligibility requirements of Section
570.20l(c). Under 570.201(c), the City can undertake public facilities and improvements
through: "Acquisition, construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation or installation of public
facilities and improvements, except as provided in Section 570.207(a)."
Section 570.207(a) excludes "buildings or portions thereof, used for the general conduct
of government, general governmental expenses and political activities." None of the
projects to be assisted with Section 108 proceeds will include buildings used for the
general conduct of government, general governmental expenses, nor for political activity.