HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018.01.08 Council Workshop PacketWorkshop Meeting
[…] income persons, provide services to low income areas, provide infrastructure to create
housing opportunities for low income individuals, and/or eliminate conditions of blight as
defined in Section 570.208.Page 38 of 74
C.Community Development Block Grant Eligibility
In addition to furthering National Objectives, all Section 108 loans must also meet the
eligibility requirements of the Community Development Block Grant program. All
activities funded through the City of Pasco's Section 108 loan fund will meet the
program eligibility requirements as set forth in Sections 570.201, .202, .203, or .204.
The two projects currently identified meet the eligibility requirements of Section
570.20l(c). Under 570.201(c), the City can undertake public facilities and improvements
through: "Acquisition, construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation or installation of public
facilities and improvements, except as provided in Section 570.207(a)."
Section 570.207(a) excludes "buildings or portions thereof, used for the general conduct
of government, general governmental expenses and political activities." None of the
projects to be assisted with Section 108 proceeds will include buildings used for the