HomeMy WebLinkAbout2017.11.27 Council Workshop PacketWorkshop Meeting
[…] Page 72 of 169
PMC Title 5 5/1/2017 41
A) As a condition of the issuance of a scrap metal business license as provided
in Section 5.13.010 above, the business license applicant shall have applied for, and
received a State scrap metal license.
B) For the purpose of regulating the scrap metal business, the following
statutes and their subsequent amendments and additions thereto, are hereby adopted
by reference:
1) RCW 19.290.010 “Definitions.”
2) RCW 19.290.020 “Private metal property or nonferrous metal
property - Records required.”
3) RCW 19.290.030 “Metal property and metallic wire - requirements
for transaction.”
4) RCW 19.290.040 “Scrap metal businesses - Record of commercial
accounts.”
5) RCW 19.290.050 “Reports to law enforcement - Records exempt
from public disclosure - Private civil liability.”
6) RCW 19.290.060 “Stolen metal property - Preserving evidence.”
5.13.030 PROHIBITED ACTS - PENALTIES. It is a gross misdemeanor for:
A) Any person or entity to engage in the scrap metal business without having