HomeMy WebLinkAbout2017.10.23 Council Workshop PacketWorkshop Meeting
[…] Rehabilitation Act of 1973; and Subpart C, Implementing the Age
Discrimination Act of 1975; and subpart E, Enforcement of
Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Handicap in Programs or Activities
Conducted by the Department of the Interior."
(7) "Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990," 42 U.S.C. 1201 et seg. (ADA)
provides comprehensive civil rights to individuals with disabilities in the
areas of employment, public accommodations, state and local government
services, and telecommunications.
c. The GRANTEE agrees to comply with the restrictions of 18 U.S.C. 1913
concerning lobbying with appropriated funds: "No part of the money appropriated
by any enactment of Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by
Congress, be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service,
advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or other
device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, to
favor or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation or appropriation by
Congress, whether before or after the introduction of any bill or resolution
Page 10 of 44
DAHP Contract #FY18-61018-007
proposing such legislation or appropriation; but this shall not prevent officers or
employees of the United States or its departments or agencies from
communicating to Members of Congress at the request of any Member, or to
Congress through the proper official channels, requests for legislation or
appropriations which they deem necessary for the efficient conduct of the public
business."
D. The GRANTEE agrees to maintain records in a manner which will provide an
audit trail to all expenditures reported to the DEPARTMENT. The GRANTEE
agrees to keep these records for at least four years following the ending date of the
grant.