HomeMy WebLinkAbout1776 ResolutionRESOLUTION NO. 1776
[…] HomeMy WebLinkAbout1776 ResolutionRESOLUTION NO. 1776
A RESOLUTION of the Pasco City Council declaring its
support for the elimination of mandatory interest
arbitration for uniformed personnel and requesting the
Association of Washington Cities to make the elimination
of compulsory interest arbitration a top priority
legislative effort.
WHEREAS, RCW 41.56.430 declares that: "The intent and purpose of
this 1973 amendatory act is to recognize that there exists a
public policy in the State of Washington against strikes by
uniformed personnel as a means of settling their labor disputes;
that the uninterrupted and dedicated service of these classes of
employees is vital to the welfare and public safety of the State
of Washington; and to promote such dedicated and uninterrupted
public service there should exist an effective and adequate
alternative means of settling disputes."; and
WHEREAS, RCW 41.56.450 establishes compulsory interest
arbitration as the means of settling disputes between cities of
15,000 or more and their uniformed personnel; and
WHEREAS, the institution of compulsory interest arbitration