HomeMy WebLinkAbout08-17-2017 Planning Commission Meeting PacketPLANNING
[…] conformance with the underlying zoning (RCW 58.17.195).
Secondly, the Planning Commission is obligated per the State's Vesting
Doctrine to review the proposed plat under the established zoning applicable
to the property at the time the preliminary plat application was accepted. The
Washington vested rights doctrine provides developers with a degree of
certainty in the development process that land use regulations will not
change during their application and development process. In 1978 the
legislature made the Vesting Doctrine law by enacting RCW 58.17.033 (1)
which reads:
(1) A proposed division of land, as defined in RCW 58.17.020, shall
be considered under the subdivision or short subdivision
ordinance, and zoning or other land use control ordinances, in
effect on the land at the time a fully completed application for
preliminary plat approval of the subdivision, or short plat
approval of the short subdivision, has been submitted to the
appropriate county, city, or town official.
Ten years after the legislature codified the Vesting Doctrine the Courts in
Noble Manor vs Pierce County concluded a developer "has a right to have
that application considered under the zoning and land use laws existing at
the time the complete plat application is submitted"...