HomeMy WebLinkAbout2016.08.15 Council Meeting PacketPage
[…] totality of the circumstances, the challenged electoral process is "not equally open
to participation by members of a 'racial minority group' and that its members have
less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate in the political
process and to elect representatives of their choice."
CONSENT DECREE - 5
KERR LAW GROUP
7025 WEST GRANDRIDGE BLVD., SUITEA
KENNEWICK, WASHINGTON 99336
PHONE (509) 735-1542
67 of 112
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
The City of Pasco is an optional municipal code city subject to RCW
35A.12.180, the pertinent portion of which reads as follow:
"Wards shall be redrawn as provided in chapter 29.70 RCW (now
29A.76 RCW). Wards shall be used as follows: (1) Only a resident
of the ward may be a candidate for, or hold office as, a
councilmember of the ward; and (2) only voters of the ward may vote
at a primary to nominate candidates for a councilmember of the ward.
Voters of the entire city may vote at the general election to elect a
councilmember of a ward, unless the city had prior to January 1, 1994,
limited the voting in the general election for any or all council
positions to only voters residing within the ward associated with the
council positions. If a city had so limited the voting in the general
election to only voters residing within the ward, then the city shall be
authorized to continue to do so."
Due to voting trends, the result of the statutorily mandated at -large election
is non -Hispanic dominance in electing City Council members. Pasco's large
Latino population is sufficiently numerous and compact to form a majority in at