CONSENT DECREE - 5 KERR LAW GROUP 7025 WEST GRANDRIDGE BLVD., SUITEA KENNEWICK, WASHINGTON 99336 PHONE (509) 735-1542 I 9 of 53 l 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 The City of Pasco is an optional municipal code city subject to RCW 35A.12.180, the pertinent portion of which reads as follow: "Wards shall be redrawn as provided in chapter 29.70 RCW (now 29A.76 RCW). Wards shall be used as follows: (1) Only a resident of the ward may be a candidate for, or hold office as, a councilmember of the ward; and (2) only voters cif the ward may vote at a primary to nominate candidates for a councilmember of the ward. Voters of the entire city may vote at the general election to elect a councilmember of a ward, unless the city had prior to January 1, 1994, limited the voting in the general election for any or all council positions to only voters residing within the ward associated with the council positions. If a city had so limited the voting in the general election to only voters residing within the ward, then the city shall be authorized to continue to do so." The result of the statutorily mandated at -lar election is non -Latino lokkk,. 1W dominance in electing City Council members.