While the arrangement works well for the owners and from an engineering standpoint, it has operational consequences for traffic speed limit enforcement - which has been the subject of several complaints from abutting owners along this stretch of road. The enforcement of traffic laws along Powerline Road is confusing and problematic in that depending on which segment of the road a ticket may be issued, some tickets would be appropriately adjudicated in Pasco Municipal Court while others would be Page 6 of 52 appropriately adjudicated in District Court. RCW 35A.21.210 authorizes code cities and counties to revise any part of a corporate boundary of a city which "coincides with the centerline, edge, or any portion of a public street, road or highway right of way by substituting therefore a right of way line of the same public street, road or highway so as fully to include or fully to exclude that segment of the public street, road or highway from the corporate limits of the city." This can be accomplished by both the City and County approving the attached Interlocal Agreement and the County approving the appropriate resolution for this adjustment of the corporate boundaries.