HomeMy WebLinkAbout2015.05.11 Council Workshop PacketPage 1 of 23
[…] or person in charge, upon receipt of the Notice, shall promptly take all reasonable steps as
provided in the Notice for the abatement of the nuisance property. Such reasonable steps may
include the owner taking all actions and pursuing all remedies, including pursuing the eviction,
employment termination, and providing notice of trespass of the person in charge, or persons
whose conduct gave rise to the nuisance activity that are:
A) Available to the owner pursuant to any lease, agreement, or remedy at law;
and
B) Consistent with State and local laws, including, but not limited to RCW
59.18.580 "Victim protection -- Limitation on tenant screening service provider
disclosures and landlord's rental decisions."
9.63.090 PENALTIES.
A) Any person or entity in violation of this Chapter shall be guilty of a civil
infraction and subject to a penalty of up to $1,000 per day from the date of the date of
service of the Notice of Determination of Chronic Nuisance Property until the