HomeMy WebLinkAbout2015.03.16 Council Meeting PacketAGENDA
[…] 25
O
N
d
z
z
z
z
z
z
z
h
d
u
0 C a
_
q R�p4 0
co
to
Q
¢
¢
Q
Q
°Co°
oN
Z
z
Z
Z
Z
Z
z
is
d�
a
r.6
o
Q
Q
z
z
z
z
z
z
u A 7
O?
oCD
o
aid
W
m°
LO
z
w
co
U n
il
Lo
O
Q'
\
O
til
~
M
N
N
W
y v
a
d Y y d
C SF O
O
O
O
CD
O
O
O
CD
O
O
�' F •��.
�6
b
i6
%O
M
io
�O
6
C bP 7
C 4
OO
O
O
p
7
co
N
ch
to
Q
\
Q
\
o
(n
a A
LO
oN
rn
r,Z
Z
Oi
Oo
H
Oo
0 0
W
U)
to
to
to
\
ry
z
M
N
N
a
O
O
O
O
O7"=qroq
H v
O y
O
N
M
o
M
p,
N
to
LQ
,M..,
e y
K
m
z
rn
¢
a c
W
y
O
0.O ,y
7
¢ (d
O
�'
toY
a
:b y
v
tU.
u
N N
tE
W$
!\ 0 M
N
y
y R
w
C
u
u
D ti
Q c
traa7
O
N
FIRE DEPARTMENTS PERFORMANCE MEASURES
RCW 35.103.010 "Intent'
The legislature intends for city fire departments to set standards for addressing the reporting and
accountability of substantially career fire departments, and to specify performance measures
applicable to response time objectives for certain major services.
The legislature acknowledges the efforts of the international city/county management
association, the international association of fire chiefs, and the national fire protection
association for the organization and deployment of resources for fire departments. The arrival of
first responders with automatic external defibrillator capability before the onset of brain death,
and the arrival of adequate fire suppression resources before flash -over is a critical event during
the mitigation of an emergency, and is in the public's best interest. For these reasons, this chapter
contains performance measures, comparable to that research, relating to the organization and
deployment of fire suppression operations, emergency medical operations, and special operations
by substantially career fire departments. This chapter does not, and is not intended to, in any way
modify or limit the authority of cities and towns to set levels of service.
AGENDA REPORT
FOR: City Council
TO: Dave Zabell, City Manager
Rick Terway, D'Bator A&CS
FROM Eva Lind gre puty Director A&CS
SUBJECT: Meter Reading Contract
I. REFERENCE(S):
March 3, 2015
Workshop Mtg.: 3/9/15
Regular Mtg.: 3/16/15