HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-18-2014 Planning Commission PacketPLANNING COMMISSION -AGENDA
[…] Growth Management Act (GMA; RCW 36.70a.480), clarifying that "critical areas within
shoreline jurisdiction are regulated under the local critical areas ordinance required by the GMA
until Ecology approves a comprehensive [shoreline] master program update, new [shoreline]
Rick White
August 7 , 2014
Page 16
master program, or segment of a master program related to critical areas . After approval, critical
areas within shoreline jurisdiction are regulated solely by the SMP" (Ecology 2012).
According to RCW 90.58.090( 4), the SMP needs to include critical areas regulations that
provide a level of protection "at least equal to that provided by the local government's critical
areas ordinances (CAO)." In addressing issues related to critical areas, the use of "the most
current, accurate and complete scientific and technical information available" (WAC 173-26-
201(2)(a)) is required. The regulatory provisions for critical areas shall protect existing