HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-18-2014 Planning Commission PacketPLANNING COMMISSION -AGENDA
[…] Standards for
public access would also focus on the appropriateness for public access locations and be based
on the public access plan (Rivershore Linkage and Amenity Plan) prepared by the City.
Some uses may not be applicable for the City's shoreline, such as mining, forestry or
agriculture.
Recommendations
• Customize regulations following the WAC 173-26-241 regulations as guidelines
Rick White
August 7, 2014
Page 13
• Use customized regulations that are consistent with existing zoning, land use,
ecological functions, and critical areas regulations
PUBLIC ACCESS
Guidelines (RCW and WAC)
RCW 90.58.020 stipulates that "the public's opportunity to enjoy the physical and ae sthetic
qualities of natural shorelines of the State shall be preserved to the greatest extent feasible
consistent with the overall best interest of the State and the people."
Under these guidelines, no permit shall be issued for any new or expanded building or
structure more than 35 feet above average grade level on shorelines of the State that will
obstruct the view of a substantial number of residences on areas adjoining such shorelines.