According to RCW 90.58.090( 4), the SMP needs to include critical areas regulations that provide a level of protection "at least equal to that provided by the local government's critical areas ordinances (CAO)." In addressing issues related to critical areas, the use of "the most current, accurate and complete scientific and technical information available" (WAC 173-26- 201(2)(a)) is required.