KERR LAW GROUP 7025 Grandridge Blvd., Suite A Kennewick, Washington 99336 -7724 (509) 735 -1542 MEMORANDUM TO: Gary Crutchfield, City Manager City of Pasco FROM: Leland B. Kerr Attorney -at -Law DATE: April 8, 2014 RE: City Establishment of Interest Rates The question was recently asked at the City Council meeting whether the City may by Resolution or Ordinance set applicable interest rates for various obligations owed to the City. The beginning point in any discussion on interest is Article VIII, Section 7 of the Washington State Constitution which prohibits the City from lending its credit by stating: "No ... city ... shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company, or corporation, except for the necessary support for the poor and infirm . . . " To comply with this Constitutional mandate, the City must charge interest for those obligations owed to the City to avoid lending its credit. There is no specific statute authorized for limiting the City's capacity to establish interest rates.