Thus even without the church sponsorship the preschool could continue through another organization or as a stand -alone commercial business. According to the Washington Administrative Code (WAC) 170 - 295 - 0020(1), "Individuals, entities and agencies that provide care for children must be licensed unless specifically exempt under RCW 43.215.010(2)." The current application falls under the exemption found in RCW 43.215.010(2)(e): "Nursery schools that are engaged primarily in early childhood education with preschool children and in which no child is enrolled on a regular basis for more than four hours per day," as the Bethel preschool will operate only 4 hours or less per day and engage only preschool -age children.