HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-17-2014 Planning Commission PacketPLANNING COMMISSION -AGENDA
[…] limiting the preschool's ability to object to a liquor license.
2
While the Special Permit for the sponsoring entity (Bethel Church) is due to
expire in October of 2015, preschools are allowed in C-1 zones with a Special
Permit. Thus even without the church sponsorship the preschool could
continue through another organization or as a stand-alone commercial
business.
According to the Washington Administrative Code (WAC) 170-295-0020(1),
"Individuals , entities and agencies that provide care for children must be
licensed unless specifically exempt under RCW 43.215.0 10(2)." The current
application falls under the exemption found in RCW 43.215.010(2)(e): "Nursery
schools that are engaged primarily in early childhood education with preschool
children and in which no child is enrolled on a regular basis for more than four
hours per day," as the Bethel preschool will operate only 4 hours or less per
day and engage only preschool-age children. If the preschool were to exceed
these limitations and fall under the WAC 170-295 regulations a fenced play
area would be required (WAC 170-295-5090) with "a minimum of seventy-five