HomeMy WebLinkAbout4148 OrdinanceORDINANCE NO. L11
[…] as required by law.
Adopted by the City Council of the City of Pasco, on this 16th day of September, 2013.
City of Pasco:
PEN
Matt Watkins, Mayor
Attest:
Approved As To Form:
Debra Clark, City Clerk Leland B. Kerr, City Attorney
No. R -3
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
STATE OF WASHINGTON
CITY OF PASCO
LOCAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT NO. 149 INSTALLMENT NOTE
$236,628.04
Interest Rate: 4.0% Maturity Date: 4/1/2024
Registered Owner: CITY OF PASCO BOULEVARD MAINTENANCE FUND
Principal Amount: $236,628.04
N.B. The laws of the State of Washington under which this Note is issued contain the following section (RCW
35.45.070):
"Neither the holder nor owner of any bond, interest coupon, warrant or other short-term obligation issued
against a local improvement fund shall have any claim therefore against the city or town by which it is issued, except
for payment from the special assessments made for the improvement for which the bond or warrant was issued and
except also for payment from the local improvement guaranty fund of the city or town as to bonds issued after the
creation of a local improvement guaranty fund of that city or town. The city or town shall not be liable to the holder or
owner of any bond, interest coupon, warrant, or other short-term obligation for any loss to the local improvement
guaranty fund occurring in the lawful operation thereof. A copy of the foregoing part of this section shall be plainly
written, printed or en graved on each bond."
The CITY OF PASCO, WASHINGTON (the "City"), a municipal corporation of the State of Washington, promises to pay
to the Registered Owner identified above on the Maturity Date identified above the Principal Amount identified above and to