HomeMy WebLinkAbout4140 OrdinanceORDINANCE NO. q114D
[…] February 1, 2014.
Adopted by the City Council of the City of Pasco, on this 21 st day of January, 2014.
City of Pasco:
Matt Watkins, Mayor
Attest: App r ved s To Form:
City Clerk Leland B. Kerr, City Attorney
��v
No. R -2
$177,964.32
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
STATE OF WASHINGTON
CITY OF PASCO
LOCAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT NO. 148 INSTALLMENT NOTE
Interest Rate: 4.0%
Maturity Date: 2/1/2024
Registered Owner: CITY OF PASCO BOULEVARD MAINTENANCE FUND
Principal Amount: $177,964.32
N.B. The laws of the State of Washington under which this Note is issued contain the
following section (RCW 35.45.070):
"Neither the holder nor owner of any bond, interest coupon, warrant, or other
short -term obligation issued against a local improvement fund shall have any claim
therefore against the city or town by which it is issued, except for payment from the
special assessments made for the improvement for which the bond or warrant was issued
and except also for payment from the local improvement guaranty fund of the city or
town as to bonds issued after the creation of a local improvement guaranty fund of that
city or town. The city or town shall not be liable to the holder or owner of any bond,
interest coupon, warrant, or other short -term obligation for any loss to the local
improvement guaranty fund occurring in the lawful operation thereof. A copy of the
foregoing part of this section shall be plainly written, printed or en graved on each
bond. "
The CITY OF PASCO, WASHINGTON (the "City "), a municipal corporation of the
State of Washington, promises to pay to the Registered Owner identified above on the Maturity
Date indentified above the Principal Amount identified above and to pay interest (computed on