No preview available
[…] R -2 $177,964.32 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA STATE OF WASHINGTON CITY OF PASCO LOCAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT NO. 148 INSTALLMENT NOTE Interest Rate: 4.0% Maturity Date: 2/1/2024 Registered Owner: CITY OF PASCO BOULEVARD MAINTENANCE FUND Principal Amount: $177,964.32 N.B. The laws of the State of Washington under which this Note is issued contain the following section (RCW 35.45.070): "Neither the holder nor owner of any bond, interest coupon, warrant, or other short -term obligation issued against a local improvement fund shall have any claim therefore against the city or town by which it is issued, except for payment from the special assessments made for the improvement for which the bond or warrant was issued and except also for payment from the local improvement guaranty fund of the city or town as to bonds issued after the creation of a local improvement guaranty fund of that city or town. The city or town shall not be liable to the holder or owner of any bond, interest coupon, warrant, or other short -term obligation for any loss to the local improvement guaranty fund occurring in the lawful operation thereof. A copy of the foregoing part of this section shall be plainly written, printed or en graved on each bond.