HomeMy WebLinkAbout2013.10.28 Council Workshop PacketAGENDA
[…] Program, and further, authorize the City Manager to sign the
agreement.
III. FISCAL IMPACT:
Receipt of up to $100,000 for expenses incurred.
IV. HISTORY AND FACTS BRIEF:
A. The Shoreline Management Act (SMA) requires local governments to review /update
their Shoreline Master Programs (SMPs) every eight years. The City of Pasco is
scheduled to update its SMP within two years after State funding is made available and
the grant agreement is approved by Department of Ecology (DOE). Recent approval of
the State budget includes funding for SMP updates. RCW 90.58.080(8) also provides for
a 1 -year extension if DOE "determines that the local government is likely to adopt or
amend its master program within the additional year." Thus, if the grant agreement is
approved by DOE on July 30, 2013 the extended deadline for completion of the update
is June 30, 2016.
B. The overarching goal of the SMA is to prevent harm from uncoordinated or piecemeal