III. FISCAL IMPACT: Receipt of up to $125,000 for expenses incurred. IV. HISTORY AND FACTS BRIEF: A. The Shoreline Management Act (SMA) requires local governments to review /update their Shoreline Master Programs (SMPs) every eight years. The City of Pasco is scheduled to update its SMP within two years after State funding is made available and the grant agreement is approved by Department of Ecology (DOE). Recent approval of the State budget includes funding for SMP updates. RCW 90.58.080(8) also provides for a 1 -year extension if DOE "determines that the local government is likely to adopt or amend its master program within the additional year." Thus, if the grant agreement is approved by DOE on July 30, 2013 the extended deadline for completion of the update is July 30, 2016. B. The overarching goal of the SMA is to prevent harm from uncoordinated or piecemeal development along the state's shorelines and to maintain consistency with