HomeMy WebLinkAbout2013.07.29 Council Meeting PacketAGENDA
[…] City's Shoreline Master Program, and further authorize the
City Manager to sign the agreement.
III. FISCAL IMPACT:
Receipt of up to $125,000 for expenses incurred.
IV. HISTORY AND FACTS BRIEF:
A. The Shoreline Management Act (SMA) requires local governments to review /update
their Shoreline Master Programs (SMPs) every eight years. The City of Pasco is
scheduled to update its SMP within two years after State funding is made available and
the grant agreement is approved by Department of Ecology (DOE). Recent approval
of the State budget includes funding for SMP updates. RCW 90.58.080(8) also
provides for a 1 -year extension if DOE "determines that the local government is likely to
adopt or amend its master program within the additional year." Thus, if the grant
agreement is approved by DOE on July 30, 2013 the extended deadline for completion
of the update is July 30, 2016.
B. The overarching goal of the SMA is to prevent harm from uncoordinated or piecemeal