HomeMy WebLinkAbout2013.05.20 Council Meeting PacketAGENDA
[…] with income at or below thirty percent (30 %) of the area median income. The SHB 2060 fund
enables housing to be affordable to a broader range of very low- income households than would
be possible without such subsidies. Administration of the fund is shared between local
governments and the State. The local portion of 2060 funds is to be administered pursuant to
an Interlocal Agreement between the County and the Cities within the County and is entitled the
"Affordable Housing for All Fund" (hereinafter the "Housing Fund ").
A. Statutory Guidelines for Fund Dispersal
RCW 36.22.178, as amended by House Bill 1359 (2007), provides the following parameters on
the allocation of that portion of the Surcharge which is retained by the County:
"(2) The funds generated by this surcharge will be retained by the county and be
deposited into a fund that must be used by the county and its cities and towns for eligible
housing activities as described in this subsection that serve very low- income households
with incomes at or below fifty percent of the area median income. The portion of the
surcharge retained by a county shall be allocated to eligible housing activities that serve
extremely low and very low- income households in the county and the cities within the
county according to an interlocal agreement between the county and the cities within the
county consistent with countywide and local housing needs and policies. A priority must
be given to eligible housing activities that serve extremely low- income households with
incomes at or below thirty percent of the area median income. Eligible housing activities
to be funded by these county funds are limited to:
(a) Acquisition, construction, or rehabilitation of housing projects or units within housing
projects that are affordable to very low- income households with incomes at or below fifty
percent of the area median income, including units for homeownership, rental units,
seasonal and permanent farm worker housing units, and single room occupancy units;
(b) Supporting
building
operation and
maintenance costs of housing
projects or units
within housing
projects
eligible to receive housing trust funds, that are affordable to very
low- income households
with incomes
at or below fifty percent of the
area median
Amended Exhibit A
Attachment to SHE 2060
Interlocal Agreement
Franklin County
income, and that require a supplement to rent income to cover ongoing operating
expenses;
(c) Rental assistance vouchers for housing units that are affordable to very low- income
households with incomes at or below fifty percent of the area median income, to be
administered by a local public housing authority or other local organization that has an
existing rental assistance voucher program, consistent with or similar to the United