The SHB 2060 fund enables housing to be affordable to a broader range of very low- income households than would be possible without such subsidies. Administration of the fund is shared between local governments and the State. The local portion of 2060 funds is to be administered pursuant to an Interlocal Agreement between the County and the Cities within the County and is entitled the "Affordable Housing for All Fund" (hereinafter the "Housing Fund "). A. Statutory Guidelines for Fund Dispersal RCW 36.22.178, as amended by House Bill 1359 (2007), provides the following parameters on the allocation of that portion of the Surcharge which is retained by the County: "(2) The funds generated by this surcharge will be retained by the county and be deposited into a fund that must be used by the county and its cities and towns for eligible housing activities as described in this subsection that serve very low- income households with incomes at or below fifty percent of the area median income. The portion of the surcharge retained by a county shall be allocated to eligible housing activities that serve extremely low and very low- income households in the county and the cities within the county according to an interlocal agreement between the county and the cities within the county consistent with countywide and local housing needs and policies. A priority must be given to eligible housing activities that serve extremely low- income households with incomes at or below thirty percent of the area median income. Eligible housing activities to be funded by these county funds are limited to: (a) Acquisition, construction, or rehabilitation of housing projects or units within housing projects that are affordable to very low- income households with incomes at or below fifty percent of the area median income, including units for homeownership, rental units, seasonal and permanent farm worker housing units, and single room occupancy units; (b) Supporting building operation and maintenance costs of housing projects or units within housing projects eligible to receive housing trust funds, that are affordable to very low- income households with incomes at or below fifty percent of the area median .Amended Exhibit A Attachment to SHB 2060 Interlocal Agreement Franklin County income, and that require a supplement to rent income to cover ongoing operating expenses; (c) Rental assistance vouchers for housing units that are affordable to very low- income households with incomes at or below fifty percent of the area median income, to be administered by a local public housing authority or other local organization that has an existing rental assistance voucher program, consistent with or similar to the United States department of housing and urban