HomeMy WebLinkAbout2012.11.13 Council Workshop PacketAGENDA
[…] rate would calculate to $2.46489 per $1,000 of assessed value, still well below the maximum rate
allowed per State statute of $3.60 per $1,000 of assessed value. Selecting this option would
require a "super majority" vote of the Council, or five affirmative votes.
PRESERVING FUTURE LEVY CAPACITY
Preserved levy capacity, also referred to as "banked" levy capacity, is NOT money that has been
put into a bank account. It is merely capacity that has not been levied and, therefore, dollars left
in the pockets of the taxpayers. The purpose of RCW 84.55.092 allowing a governmental entity
to preserve future levy capacity is to "remove the incentive for a taxing district to maintain its tax
levy at the maximum level permitted under this chapter, and to protect the future levy capacity of
a taxing district that reduces its tax levy below the level that it otherwise could impose under this
chapter, by removing the adverse consequences to future levy capacities resulting from such levy
reductions." This simply means if the tax is not needed, a City does not have to set the levy at
the maximum amount. The City can reserve that resource for future use. Preserving any unused
levy capacity requires a "super majority" vote of the Council.