Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] may fully participate in the federal new markets tax credit program." [2007 c 230 § 1]
Construction -- 2007 c 230: "The authority granted by this act is additional and supplemental to
any other authority of any city, town, county, public corporation, or port district. This act may
not be construed to imply that any of the power or authority granted in this act was not available
to any city, town, county, public corporation, or port district under prior law. Any previous
actions consistent with this act are ratified and confirmed." [2007 c 230 § 3.]
Severability -- 2007 c 230: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or
circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other
Page 3 of 8
Reference 3
RCW 35.21.730 — RCW 35.21,755
persons or circumstances is not affected." [2007 c 230 § 4.]
Purpose -- 1995 c 212: "The purpose of this act is to assist community and economic
development by clarifying the authority of all cities, towns, counties, and public corporations to
engage in federally guaranteed "conduit financings" and to specify procedures that may be used