No preview available
[…] [1995 c 212 § 3.] Construction -- 1995 c 212: "The authority granted by this act is additional and supplemental to any other authority of any city, town, county, or public corporation. Nothing in this act may be construed to imply that any of the power or authority granted hereby was not available to any city, town, county, or public corporation under prior law. Any previous actions consistent with the provisions of this act are ratified and confirmed." [1995 c 212 § 4.] Effective date -- 1995 c 212: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [.May 3, 1995]."