Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] persons or circumstances is not affected." [1995 c 212 § 3.]
Construction -- 1995 c 212: "The authority granted by this act is additional and supplemental to
any other authority of any city, town, county, or public corporation. Nothing in this act may be
construed to imply that any of the power or authority granted hereby was not available to any
city, town, county, or public corporation under prior law. Any previous actions consistent with
the provisions of this act are ratified and confirmed." [1995 c 212 § 4.]
Effective date -- 1995 c 212: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public
peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions,
and shall take effect immediately [.May 3, 1995]." [1995 c 212 § 5.]
RCW 35.21.740
Public corporations --- Exercise of powers, authorities, or rights --- Territorial
jurisdiction,
Powers, authorities, or rights expressly or impliedly granted to any city, town, or county or their