Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] for such conduit financings. Generally, in such a conduit financing a municipality borrows funds
from the federal government or from private sources with the help of federal guarantees, without
pledging the credit or tax revcnues of the municipality, and then lends the proceeds for private
projects that both fulfill public purposes, such as community and economic development, and
provide the revenues to retire the municipal borrowings. Such conduit financings include
issuance by municipalities of federally gqiaranteed notes under section 108 of the housing and
community development act of 1974, as amended, to finance projects eligible under federal
community development block grant regulations." [1995 c 212 § 1.]
Severability -- 1995 c 212: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or
circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [1995 c 212 § 3.]
Construction -- 1995 c 212: "The authority granted by this act is additional and supplemental to
any other authority of any city, town, county, or public corporation. Nothing in this act may be