HomeMy WebLinkAbout3821 Ordinance ORDINANCE NO.-3Y2 f
[…] HomeMy WebLinkAbout3821 Ordinance ORDINANCE NO.-3Y2 f
AN ORDINANCE relating to traffic impacts on City streets and the need
for utilities and amending Title 12 of the Pasco
Municipal Code to include provisions for concurrency.
WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.070, requires the City to "adopt and
enforce ordinances which prohibit development approval if the
development causes the level of service on a transportation facility to
decline below the standard adopted in the Transportation Element of the
Comprehensive Plan, unless transportation improvements or strategies
to accommodate the impacts of development are made concurrent with
the development;" and,
WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.070, also specifies that "concurrent with
the development' means that improvements or strategies are in place at
the time of development, or that financial commitment is in place to
complete the improvements or strategies within six years; and,
WHEREAS, the Transportation Element of the Comprehensive Plan
has established a level of service "D" for the arterial street system within
the City; and,
WHEREAS, the Planning Commission conducted a public hearing
to address concurrency issues and to develop ordinance
recommendations for City Council consideration; and,