As such, the Planning Commission receives evidence from the applicant to demonstrate that the plat meets each of the required criteria. Under RCW 58.17.110, one of the criteria for consideration is adequacy of "schools and schoolgrounds." It is important to remember that this statute is in the negative, "A proposed subdivision . . . shad,not be VXToved unless the city . . . legislature body makes written findings that: (a) Appropriate provisions are made for . . . schools and schoolgrounds . . ." The School District has presented evidence of significant overcrowding with limited resources and facilities asserting that there are not appropriate provisions to meet the additional demand that this subdivision will cause without payment of a mitigation