HomeMy WebLinkAbout2011.03.14 Council Workshop Packet AGENDA
[…] transfers made to date, plus interest.
City's Response
The city accepts the Auditors recommendation and will create a financial plan for the
storm water business segment to repay the sewer business segment for the identified
transfers, The financial plan will be presented to the city council for its approval in early
2011.
Auditor's Remarks
We appreciate the City's commitment to resolve this finding and thank the City for its
cooperation and assistance during the audit. We will review the corrective action taken
during our next regular audit.
Applicable Laws and Regulations
RCW 43.09.200, Local government accounting — Uniform system of accounting, states:
The state auditor shat! formulate, prescribe, and install a system of
accounting and reporting for all local governments, which shall be uniform
for every public institution, and every public office, and every public
account of the same class. The system shall exhibit true accounts and
detailed statements of funds collected, received, and expended for
account of the public for any purpose whatever, and by all public officers,
employees, or other persons. The accounts shall show the receipt, use,
and disposition of all public property, and the income, if any, derived
therefrom; all sources of public income, and the amounts due and
received from each source; all receipts, vouchers, and other documents
kept, or required to be kept, necessary to isolate and prove the validity of
every transaction; all statements and reports made or required to be
made, for the internal administration of the office to which they pertain;
and all reports published or required to be published, for the information
of the people regarding any and all details of the financial administration
of public affairs.
Washingfon State Auditor's Office
6
RCW 43.09,210, Local government accounting — Separate accounts for each fund or
activity— Exemption for agency surplus personal property, states:
Separate accounts shall be kept for every appropriation or fund of a