HomeMy WebLinkAbout2011.02.28 Council Workshop Packet AGENDA
[…] recreation, playgrounds, schools and school grounds and all other relevant facts,
including sidewalks and other planning features that assure safe walking conditions
for students who only walk to and from school; and (b) the public use and interest
will be served by the platting of such subdivision and dedication. If it finds that the
proposed subdivision and dedication make such appropriate provisions and that the
public use and interest will be served, then the legislative body shall approve the
proposed subdivision and dedication.
RCW 82.02.050 authorizes the payment of impact fees for cities and counties planning
under the Growth Management Act. RCW 82.02.050 reads (in part) as follows:
1) It is the intent of the legislature:
(a) To ensure that adequate facilities are available to serve new growth and
development;
(b) To promote orderly growth and development by establishing standards by which
counties, cities, and towns may require, by ordinance, that new growth and
development pay a proportionate share of the cost of new facilities needed to
serve new growth and development; and
(c) To ensure that impact fees are imposed through established procedures and
criteria so that specific developments do not pay arbitrary fees or duplicative fees
for the same impact.
2) Counties, cities, and towns that are required or choose to plan under RCW
36.70A.040 are authorized to impose impact fees on development activity as part of
the financing for public facilities, provided that the financing for system
improvements to serve new development must provide for a balance between
impact fees and other sources of public funds and cannot rely solely on impact fees.
3) The impact fees:
(a) Shall only be imposed for system improvements that are reasonably related to
the new development;
(b) Shall not exceed a proportionate share of the costs of system improvements
that are reasonably related to the new development; and
(c) Shall be used for system improvements that will reasonably benefit the new
development.
In the January 11 letter to the City, the PSD has stated that"...we have outgrown our ability
to continue providing schools without requiring the development that will be served by the
schools to contribute to the cost." The District has also stated that "...the County and City