HomeMy WebLinkAbout2011.01.31 Council Workshop Packet AGENDA
[…] Through
the term of the 15-year agreement, the property owner recovers some portion or
perhaps all of the funds expended for construction of the improvement.
H. in addition to the new provisions, a portion of existing Section 12.36.040 (1)
"Exemptions" of the PMC is proposed for deletion and renaming as it does not contain
rational criteria to provide waivers for development activities specifically located east of
20th Avenue.
ORDINANCE NO.
AN ORDINANCE AMENDING PMC TITLE 12 DEALING WITH MINIMUM
REQUIREMENTS FOR CONCURRENCY
WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.070, requires the City to "adopt and enforce ordinances which
prohibit development approval if the development causes the level of service on a transportation
facility to decline below the standard adopted in the Transportation Element of the
Comprehensive Plan, unless transportation improvements or strategies to accommodate the
impacts of development are made concurrent with the development; and,
WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.070, also specifics that "concurrent with the development"
means that improvements or strategies are in place at the time of„development, or that financial
commitment is in place to complete the improvements or strategies within six (6)years; and,