Selecting this option would require a "super majority" vote of the Council, or 5 affirmative votes. PRESERVING FUTURE LEVY CAPACITY Preserved levy capacity, also referred to as "banked" levy capacity, is NOT money that has been put into a bank account. It is merely dollars that have not been levied and, therefore, left in the pockets of the taxpayers. The purpose of RCW 84.55.092 allowing a governmental entity to preserve future levy capacity is to "remove the incentive for a taxing district to maintain its tax levy at the maximum level permitted under this chapter, and to protect the future levy capacity of a taxing district that reduces its tax levy below the level that it otherwise could impose under this chapter, by removing the adverse consequences to future levy capacities resulting from such levy reductions." This simply means if the tax is not needed, a City does not have to set the levy at the maximum amount. The City can reserve that resource for future use. Preserving any unused levy capacity requires a"super majority" vote of the Council.