This leaves the property owner responsible for meeting concurrency— regardless of the costs. • The property owner withdraws his application for a building permit or makes the required street improvements and establishes a private Latecomer Agreement. Through the tern's of the 15-year Agreement, the property owner recovers some portion or perhaps all of the funds expended for constnrction of the improvement. ORDINANCE NO. AN ORDINANCE amending PMC Title 12 dealing with minimum requirements for Concurrency. WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.070, requires the City to "adopt and enforce ordinances which prohibit development approval if the development causes the level of service on a transportation facility to decline below the standard adopted in the Transportation Element of the Comprehensive Plan, L ess transportation improvements or strategies to accommodate the impacts of development are made concurrent with the development;" and, WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A,070, also specifies that "concurrent with the development" means that improvements or strategies are in place at the time of development, or that financial commitment is in place to complete the improvements or strategies within six (6) years; and, WHEREAS, the City's