HomeMy WebLinkAbout2008.10.13 Council Workshop Packet AGENDA
[…] the hill," one "in riverview" and the third "inside the old highway." The variation
between the three options is minor, as the size of precincts in the older part of the city
continues to frustrate the ability to fine-tune the district boundaries (as is the case with
the five-district options as well). Whether the city stays with a five-district system or
moves to a three-district system, it is apparent that the size of precincts will continue to
be problematic.
4(k)
B) With regard to precinct size, Council should note that RCW 29A.16.040 (Reference 9)
confers upon the County Commission the sole authority to determine the number and
size of precincts. Indeed, RCW 29A.16.040(2) states the County Commissioners
"...may establish by ordinance a limitation on the maximum number of active
registered voters in each precinct..." In reviewing the precincts prescribed by the
County for the city, one notes they range in number of registered voters from a high of
635 to as low as 78. Despite that range of disparity, most precincts in the city range
between 200 and 400 registered voters.