HomeMy WebLinkAbout2008.06.23 Council Workshop Packet AGENDA
[…] The question was recently raised whether members of the Council can appropriately view
televised meetings of other City Boards and Commissions such as the Planning Commission or
the Code Enforcement Board without jeopardizing their participation in future Council action.
Due to the recentcy of this technology, there is no statutory or case law dealing specifically with
this question. Therefore, the basic rules associated with fair hearings, including the statutory
Appearance of Fairness Doctrine would apply.
The Appearance of Fairness Doctrine (RCW 42.36.060) states:
"During the pendency of any quasi-judicial proceeding, no member of a decision-
making body may engage in ex parte communications with opponents or
proponents with respect to the proposal which is the subject of the proceeding
unless that person: (1) places on the record the substance of any written or oral ex
parte communications concerning the decision or action; and (2) provides that a
public announcement of the content of the communication and of the parties'
rights to rebut the substance of the communication shall be made at each hearing
where action is considered or taken on the subject to which the communication is
related. . ."
The Appearance of Fairness Doctrine applies only to "quasi-judicial" hearings on matters that
may ultimately come before the City Council for determination.
Ex parte communications are any opportunity outside of the formal hearing process for the