HomeMy WebLinkAbout2008.06.23 Council Workshop Packet AGENDA
[…] In the event that Council Members do view these proceedings, the record disclosures of RCW
42.36.060 requiring that "substance" of the ex parte communication be placed on the record and
that an opportunity to rebut the substance of the communication be provided.
This raises the concern on how you can admit the "substance of the communication" without
having to replay the entire previous hearing. At least, the DVD upon which the previous hearing
Gary Crutchfield
June 17, 2008
Page 3
was recorded should be made an exhibit and treated in the same manner as written
correspondence under RCW 42.36.060 which states:
"This prohibition does not preclude a member of a decision-making body from
seeking in a public hearing specific information or data from such parties relative
to the decision if both the request and the results are a part of the record. Nor
does such prohibition preclude correspondence between a citizen and his or her
elected official if any such correspondence is made a part of the record when it
pertains to the subject matter of a quasi-judicial proceeding."
Until there is either a legislative refinement of the present statute, or case law that addresses this
issue, the best course of action would be to avoid watching the televised or recorded quasi-