HomeMy WebLinkAbout2008.06.23 Council Workshop Packet AGENDA
[…] Powers, to regulate the health and safety of its citizens to the extent they are not in conflict with
general laws. Washington does not have a specific statute authorizing the impound of vehicles
for nuisance noise violations.
RCW 46.55.010 (the State's vehicle impound statute) only identifies impound for abandoned,
immobilized, junked or suspended license impounds. There is nothing in the statute, however,
that indicates that legislative intent should preempt the authority of cities to enact their own
impound ordinances. In fact, RCW 46.55.240 authorizes local ordinances which meet certain
requirements. The statute specifically provides that "a city, town, or county may, by ordinance,
authorize other impound situations that may arise locally upon the public right-of-way or other
publicly owned or controlled property." That section also specifically addresses "public
nuisances", however, it appears to be more geared to address junked and abandoned vehicles
rather than noise nuisances.
While the City may be unique in the State of Washington for pursuing this type of remedy,there