C. The proposed ordinance creates a new chapter within Title 12 providing concurrency standards and a concurrency review process all for the purpose of meeting the "Level of Service" standards as established in the Comprehensive Plan. 3(c) DRAFT ORDINANCE CITY OF PASCO ORDINANCE NO. AN ORDINANCE relating to traffic impacts on City streets and the need for utilities and amending Title 12 of the Pasco Municipal Code to include provisions for concurrency. WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.070, requires the City to "adopt and enforce ordinances which prohibit development approval if the development causes the level of service on a transportation facility to decline below the standard adopted in the Transportation Element of the Comprehensive Plan, unless transportation improvements or strategies to accommodate the impacts of development are made concurrent with the development;" and, WHEREAS, RCW 36.70A.070, also specifies that "concurrent with the development" means that improvements or strategies are in place at the time of development, or that financial commitment is in place to complete the improvements or strategies within six years; and, WHEREAS, the