HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006.11.20 Council Meeting Packet AGENDA
[…] Option 3:
If the City were to levy all of the tax available in Option 1 and choose to levy all the preserved
levy capacity($1,144,324), the General Levy would increase to $6,408,041. The levy rate would
calculate to $2.7685, still well below the maximum rate allowed, per state statute, of$3.60. Any
or all of the Preserved Capacity could legally be levied but would need a supermajority vote of
the Council.
Preserved levy capacity, also referred to as "banked" levy capacity, is not money in a.bank
account. It is merely monies left in the pockets of the taxpayers. The purpose of RCW
84.55.092 allowing a governmental entity to preserve future levy capacity is to "remove the
incentive for a taxing district to maintain its tax levy at the maximum Ievel permitted under this
chapter, and to protect the future levy capacity of a taxing district that reduces its tax levy below
the level that it otherwise could impose under this chapter, by removing the adverse
consequences to future levy capacities resulting from such levy reductions." In plain English this
means if the tax is not needed, a City does not have to set the levy at the maximum amount. The
City can reserve that resource for future use. Preserving any unused levy capacity also requires a
supermajority vote.
1999 UNLIMITED TAX GENERAL OBLIGATION BOND DEBT SERVICE