HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006.10.23 Council Workshop Packet AGENDA
[…] preservation ordinance was $1,144,324.
If the City were to levy all of the tax available in Option 1 and choose to levy all the preserved
levy capacity, the General Levy would increase to $6,408,041. The levy rate would calculate to
$2.7685, still well below the maximum rate allowed,per state statute, of$3.60. Any or all of the
Preserved Capacity could legally be levied but would need a supermajority vote of the Council.
Preserved levy capacity, also referred to as "banked" levy capacity, is not money in a bank
account. It is merely monies left in the pockets of the taxpayers. The purpose of RCW
84.55.092 allowing a governmental entity to preserve future levy capacity is to "remove the
incentive for a taxing district to maintain its tax levy at the maximum level permitted under this
chapter, and to protect the future levy capacity of a taxing district that reduces its tax levy below
the level that it otherwise could impose under this chapter, by removing the adverse
consequences to future levy capacities resulting from such levy reductions." In plain English
this means if the tax is not needed, a City does not have to set the levy at the maximum amount.
The City can reserve that resource for future use. Preserving any unused levy capacity also
requires a supermajority vote.
1999 UNLIMITED TAX GENERAL OBLIGATION BOND DEBT SERVICE